fbpx

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the approach of Icon Homes NSW Pty Limited and its related companies and trusts (“Icon Homes”) to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This statement relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information when you visit the Icon Homes website (“website”).

Icon Homes gathers information about its customers: data that customers provide through optional, voluntary registration on our website and data Icon Homes gathers through aggregated tracking, mainly by tallying page views throughout our website.

Such information enables us to tailor our content to fit customers’ needs better.

 

HOW DOES ICON HOMES COLLECT INFORMATION?

Optional registration

We collect information by specifically requesting it from you. Generally this occurs when you register on our website to receive information from us or when you request information from us by using the email links provided on the website, or even when you liaise with one of our staff requesting information about a specific product or service.

Usage tracking

Use of Internet Protocol (“IP”) Addresses:

An IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet so that your computer can be identified by the main computers, known as Web servers.

Icon Homes may at times collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to audit the use of our website. When customers request pages or information from Icon Homes, our servers log the customers’ IP addresses although the customer will remain anonymous to us. We can and will only use IP addresses to identify a customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our website terms of use or terms of service or to protect our service, website, customers or others.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that an Internet website sends to your browser for record-keeping purposes when you access information at that site. That information is stored in a file on your computer. Cookies make Web surfing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate your use of our website when you return to the site. Cookies do not tell us your individual identity unless you have chosen to provide it to us. We never save passwords or credit card information in cookies.

By showing how and when customers use a site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the website are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies.

Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, or you can delete your cookie file at any time. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or notify you when you receive a cookie. However, note that some parts of Icon Homes services will not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalised preferences, and/or may have difficulty completing marketing transactions.

Icon Homes has two primary uses for its cookies. Firstly, we use them to specify a customer’s preferences. For example, customers can specify keywords across several categories or markets so you do not have to tell us repeatedly about certain features in the home you are seeking. Secondly, we use cookies to track customers’ website usage trends and patterns. This helps us understand our customers’ needs better and improve areas of Icon Homes services that our customers may find valuable. While both of these activities depend on the use of cookies, you have the option of disabling the cookies via your browser preferences.

 

WITH WHOM DOES ICON HOMES SHARE MY INFORMATION?

As a general rule Icon Homes will not disclose any specific personal information that you submit to us about you (“personal Information”) in a manner that connects you with the personal Information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below.

From time to time, you may be offered the opportunity to receive materials or special offers from third parties. If you opt to receive information from these third parties, Icon Homes will (with your permission) share your name and e-mail address with such third parties. Under confidentiality agreements, Icon Homes may match personal Information with third party data. Also, Icon Homes may keep track of what portions of the website customers are visiting and other customer statistics, and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our website. This is all done without knowing your name or other personal information in order to describe our viewers and services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Icon Homes may also disclose account Information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Icon Homes terms of use or terms of service, or may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with any of Icon Homes rights or property, other Icon Homes customers, or anyone else. Icon Homes may disclose or access account Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL THE USAGE OF INFORMATION?

You should be aware that when you are on the Icon Homes website you could hyperlink or be directed to other sites that are beyond our control and/or outside our service. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement that may or may not appear from time to time at our discretion or if you use a Icon Homes search engine if provided, and follow the link shown, the “click” may transfer you off the iconhomes.com.au site. These other sites may include sites of advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use Icon Homes logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to customers, collect data, or solicit information.

 

IS MY INFORMATION SECURE FROM OTHERS USING THE ICON HOMES WEBSITE?

The importance of security of all information associated with our customers is an important concern to us. We exercise care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers through the use of technology such as encryption, firewalls and access control procedures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, Icon Homes cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

People enquiring about their rights and remedies for alleged breaches of privacy, can access detailed information at the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. 

We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. Such changes will be posted to this website so that users are aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which that information may be disclosed. Your continued use of the Icon Homes website following the posting of changes will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your agreement to Icon Homes Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.